--/--/--

Description

Terraced three-bay three-storey house, built c. 1860, with shopfront to ground floor. Pitched slate roof, rendered chimneystack, eaves course and cast-iron rainwater goods. Painted rendered walls with plinth course. Square-headed window openings to upper floors with moulded cornices having scrolled brackets, painted sills and timber sliding sash six-over-six pane windows. Moulded cornice to fascia with hand-painted shop name. Square-headed fixed timber display windows flanking central doorway. Painted remains of coursed pilasters to entrance opening, with plinth blocks and stone threshold, having timber panelled door with overlight, and spoked fanlight.

Appraisal

Elegant house, which makes a positive contribution to the streetscape in scale and form. It is visually associated with its neighbouring buildings in the terrace, which have similar window dressings. Of note also is the fine craftsmanship exhibited in the painting of the shop sign.