Fountain

Fountain

--/--/--

Description

Freestanding carved sandstone fountain, dated 1876. Composed of an open Gothic style tabernacle or baldachino with foliate finial, trefoil-headed openings flanked by square-profile columns with impost course and gables to sides terminated by lions' heads to each corner, on stepped sandstone base inscribed 'In memoriam' and 'AD 1876', atop round column with foliate capital, moulded shaft ring having lions' head spouts and moulded base, the whole set on stepped purple plinth with memorial inscription. Positioned in an octagonal dressed limestone water-filled basin set in paved area at centre of The Square.

Appraisal

This attractive landmark fountain stands on a prominent site in the town square. It is an accomplished work in variously coloured sandstones and has a mixture of medieval and nineteenth-century motifs. It served as both a public fountain and a memorial to Richard Charteris, husband of Lady Margaret Charteris, owners of Cahir Park, the country house built by Sir Charles Lanyon and destroyed by fire in the 1960s.