--/--/--

Description

Terraced three-storey house, built c. 1860, having two-bay ground floor and single-bay upper floors, with oriel window to first floor. Pitched slate roof, with eaves course, shared rendered chimneystack and cast-iron rainwater goods. Painted rendered walls. Timber sliding sash windows in groups of three to each upper floor. Second floor has square-headed two-over-four pane windows, having continuous shouldered and kneed moulded render surround and continuous painted sill. First floor has round-headed four-over-four pane windows with fanlights, moulded render surrounds, moulded render cornice with hipped artificial slate rooflet and supported on continuous moulded sill course and fascia on scrolled consoles. Remains of pilaster detailing and continuous painted sill to ground floor, with square-headed timber sliding sash one-over-one pane windows. Square-headed entrance opening with shouldered moulded render surround, timber panelled door, and overlights.

Appraisal

This elegant Italianate building is one of two on the street and the more intact. It is distinguished from other buildings on the street by its prominent oriel window and varied groups of three windows to the upper floors. It also retains its ground floor windows, a group of three timber sashes.