--/--/--

Description

Terraced two-bay three-storey over basement house, built c. 1830, with two-storey return to rear. Pitched slate roof with eaves course, rendered chimneystack, and cast-iron rainwater goods. Painted roughcast rendered walls. Exposed random rubble stone walls to rear. Square-headed window openings with limestone sills and timber sliding sash one-over-one pane windows to front, three-over-six pane to rear with red brick surrounds. Segmental-headed entrance opening with recessed timber panelled door, cobweb fanlight, and sidelights with decorative glazing, accessed by cut limestone steps. Rendered plinth with cut limestone coping and wrought-iron spearhead railings to basement area.

Appraisal

This house is one of an elegant terrace of similar houses. A railed area to the basement provides privacy from the street, and access by a flight of steps creates an air of grandeur. High quality craftsmanship is apparent in the fanlight and sidelights. This terrace forms a significant part of the town's domestic architectural heritage and the quadrant arrangement remains of this formerly gated street.