Store/warehouse

--/--/--

Description

Detached three-bay single-storey goods shed, built c. 1850, with single-storey addition to west gable. Pitched slate roofs, with cut limestone copings, having cut limestone chimneystack to addition, and cast-iron rainwater goods. Catslide canopies to long sides, with scalloped timber boarded valances to north side. Coursed random rubble walls, cut limestone quoins and having red brick quoins to addition. Segmental-headed carriage entrances to south elevation and east gable, having cut-stone block-and-start surrounds and double-leaf timber battened doors, double-leaf metal sheet to east gable. Inserted square-headed carriage entrance to west gable with timber battened double-leaf doors and brick surrounds. Segmental-arched windows to upper north elevation and east gable and square-headed window to south elevation, with cut-stone block-and-start surrounds and cut limestone sills, latter window having six-over-three pane timber sliding sash window, other windows being fixed timber, with replacement uPVC to addition. Situated adjacent to the railway tracks at the south-east end of Cahir Railway Station.

Appraisal

This goods shed has survived almost intact. It has many features of note, typical of such structures, such as the fine arched carriage entrances and the oversailing canopies to the long sides. Its general walling, typical of goods sheds, is rougher than that of the railway station, emphasising its more utilitarian function. Together with the station, the waiting room and the footbridge, this goods shed is part of a significant group of railway structures.