--/--/--

Description

Terraced three-bay single-storey house, dated 1933, with recent flat-roofed single-storey extension to rear. Pitched slate roof with rendered chimneystack. Painted wet dashed walls with smooth rendered plinth and carved limestone date plaque. Square-headed openings with double timber casement windows with painted concrete sills, and timber battened door, paned to upper half. Garden to front, with cast-iron railings and pedestrian gate to site boundary.

Appraisal

The retention of timber casement windows and roof slates, and of its half-glazed door enhances this modestly-sized terraced house. The window sills are an early example of the use of concrete in domestic architecture. This is the best preserved example of a short terrace of four, as early twentieth-century houses are often undervalued as architectural heritage and hence much modified.