Hall

--/--/--

Description

End-of-terrace three-bay single-storey building, built c. 1900, with high parapet. Roof covering not visible, cast-iron rainwater goods. Painted rendered walls. Parapet has Dutch gable to centre with graphic painting, capped fluted pilasters to ends, moulded cornice and painted rendered coping. Recessed panel to parapet with hand painted sign. Round-headed openings with timber sliding sash one-over-one pane windows, and timber panelled entrance door with plinth blocks and plain fanlight. Entrance to side with sheet metal double-leaf doors. Rendered walls to south elevation with square-headed openings

Appraisal

Arcading of openings is an attractive feature of many buildings in this town. This building contributes to the architectural variety of the streetscape through its interesting parapet detailing.