Architectural, Artistic, Scientific

Tipperary Infantry Barracks

Barracks

Park

--/--/--

Description

Random rubble limestone walls, built c. 1875, enclosing precinct of former barracks, with several entrance points. Square-plan bastion at north-west corner. Recessed entrance at east, defended by side walls with gun loops and having dressed limestone gate piers with caps and plinths and lacking gates, with cast-iron bollards. Modern gateway at west with painted roughcast rendered walls with rendered capped piers and wrought-iron double-leaf gates. Square-headed pedestrian openings with wrought-iron gates. To south west, rendered piers with bracketed caps and moulded string course and having decorative wrought-iron double-leaf gates with pedestrian gates to side separated by decorative cast-iron piers.

Appraisal

Largely intact walled area, which is a reminder of the social history of the town. The retention of fabric to the various entrances is significant, the south-west gate being particularly well-detailed.