--/--/--

Description

End-of-terrace three-bay four-storey house, built c. 1840, with shopfronts and separate access to upper floors at centre of façade. Pitched artificial slate roof with rendered chimneystacks, cast-iron rainwater goods and moulded eaves course. Painted rendered walls, ruled-and-lined, with render quoins. Square-headed window openings to upper floors with stone sills and recessed moulded surrounds. Timber sliding sash windows to western half, three-over-three pane windows to top floor, two-over-two pane to first and second floors and replacement uPVC to eastern half. Slightly-projecting twentieth-century painted rendered shopfronts to ground floor with square-headed display windows and having timber panelled double-leaf door with overlight to eastern shopfront and recessed opening with tiled pavement and glazed timber door to western shopfront.

Appraisal

The widely-placed and diminishing windows of the upper floors are directly related to the fashion in architecture for classical proportions. The differing number of openings in the upper floors adds interest to the architectural variety of the streetscape.