Bank of Ireland

Bank/financial institution

--/--/--

Description

Terraced six-bay three-storey over basement former bank building, built c. 1860, end bays recessed, having later entrance porch to east bay, and single-storey late twentieth-century supermarket extension to rear. Roof not visible. Painted rendered walls with render quoins to upper floors, plat band to eaves course, and continuous sill courses to all floors. Square-headed window openings with render surrounds to upper floors, having kneed surrounds with moulded cornices to first floor. Segmental-headed windows to ground floor. Timber sliding sash three-over-six pane windows to second floor, six-over-six pane to first floor and replacement horizontal two-over-two pane to ground floor. Square-headed entrance opening to recessed west bay with render surround and moulded cornice, timber panelled door with overlight and accessed by stone steps. Segmental-headed opening to side leading to rear, with timber battened door. Recent square-headed entrance opening to east end bay with replacement uPVC doors. Painted rendered plinth wall to area with decorative cast-iron railings and having pedestrian gate to west.

Appraisal

This building retains its imposing character and much significant fabric, including timber sliding sash windows. The cast-iron railings to the façade are a particularly fine example of this craft, and are significant in having the gate intact.