--/--/--

Description

Terraced three-bay three-storey house, built c. 1870, with shopfront and separate entrance to upper floors. Pitched slate roof with rendered and red brick chimneystacks, and cast-iron rainwater goods. Painted roughcast rendered walls with moulded eaves course, render pilasters flanking upper floors of façade, and platband to first floor at sill level. Segmental-headed window openings with surrounds comprising cornices over chamfered pilasters, with concrete sills. Timber sliding sash one-over-one pane windows. Shopfront with timber cornice having dentils, carved timber consoles and panelled pilasters with moulded plinths. Square-headed openings with double-leaf timber panelled doors with overlights flanking replacement timber display window.

Appraisal

The elaborate windows create a distinctive façade, and the retention of segmental-headed timber sliding sash windows is significant. The scale and form of this building are also in keeping with the character of the streetscape.