--/--/--

Description

Pair of terraced three-bay three-storey houses, built c. 1860, with pubfronts to both, and separate entrance to upper floors of one house. Pitched slate roofs with red brick chimneystacks, cast-iron rainwater goods and moulded brackets to eaves. Rendered walls having continuous moulded sill course to second floor and friezes with floral motifs to window heads of upper floors. Pseudo-three-centered arch window openings to upper floors, with decorative render scroll brackets to first floor and to central bay of second floor, and with moulded render cornices, render keystones and concrete sills to first floor. Timber sliding sash one-over-one pane windows. Recent timber pubfronts to ground floor. Square-headed opening to separate entrance to upper floors with recent timber panelled door, overlight and sidelights.

Appraisal

An elegant pair of stepped terraced buildings which forms part of a group that contributes positively to the streetscape in terms of scale and form. The decoration to the upper floors and the unusual form of the window openings are particularly attractive and the stucco motifs are an example of fine craftsmanship.