--/--/--

Description

Terraced three-bay three-storey house, built c. 1860, with shopfront and separate access to upper floors. Pitched slate roof with red brick chimneystack, cast-iron rainwater goods and moulded brackets to eaves. Rendered walls having continuous sill course to second floor and friezes with floral motifs to window heads of upper floors. Concrete sills to first floor. Pseudo three-centered arch window openings to upper floors, with render scroll brackets to first floor and central bay of second floor, having moulded render cornices and keystones to first floor. Timber sliding sash one-over-one pane windows. Recent timber shop window and door to shopfront having panelled timber pilasters, plain caps and dressed limestone plinth to rendered stall riser. Square-headed door opening to upper floors with timber panelled door, glazed overlight and panelled sidelights.

Appraisal

A stepped terraced building which forms part of a group that contributes positively to the streetscape in terms of scale and form. The decoration to the upper floors and the unusual form of window openings are particularly attractive, and the stucco motifs are an example of fine craftsmanship. The render details are replicated in the next building to the south.