--/--/--

Description

Corner-sited end-of-terrace three-bay three-storey house, built c. 1870, with shopfront and having two-bay three-storey return to rear. Pitched slate roofs, partly rendered red brick chimneystack to return, and cast-iron rainwater goods. Painted rendered walls with chamfering to ground floor of corner and having tie bars between upper floors. Square-headed window openings with shouldered moulded surrounds and stone sills. Replacement uPVC windows to second floor and to return and timber sliding sash one-over-one pane windows to first floor front. Timber shopfront to ground floor with dentils, carved bulls' heads to ornate consoles, and fluted pilasters with rendered plinth blocks. Slightly-recessed centrally-placed shop entrance with replacement glazed door, flanked by timber display windows. Recent timber shopfront to return.

Appraisal

This building retains some timber sliding sash windows and a particularly fine example of carving in the timber shopfront. It is also significant for its prominent corner siting.