--/--/--

Description

Terraced two-bay two-storey house, built c. 1800, with shopfront. Pitched slate roof with red brick chimneystack, rendered eaves course and cast-iron rainwater goods. Painted ruled-and-lined rendered walls. Square-headed window openings to upper floor with blind arched recesses above, stone sills, and timber sliding sash two-over-two pane windows. Timber shopfront to ground floor with moulded box-style cornice over moulded cornice, hand-painted fasciaboard, pilasters with limestone plinth blocks and timber panelled stall risers. Unequal square-headed display windows with panelled shutters, flanking centrally-placed timber panelled double-leaf door and plain overlight.

Appraisal

This building is one of a highly recognisable type which is becoming increasingly rare in Ireland. It retains its form and scale intact, and is one of a group of three which contribute positively to the streetscape. Much significant and rare fabric remains, such as timber panelled shutters, and high quality craftsmanship is apparent in the beautifully-painted signboard.