Architectural, Artistic, Historical, Social, Technical

Well

Well

--/--/--

Description

Freestanding well, dated 1833, with boundary wall and steps to main elevation. Coursed limestone wall to main elevation with pediment, moulded cornice, dentils, and panelled pilasters. Series of animal heads spouting water into stone trough. Carved limestone commemorative panel to pediment. Further plaque to pediment and inscriptions to tops of pilasters, all with biblical texts. Dressed coursed stone facing to rear elevation, with metal cramps joining both faces together. Random rubble stone side boundary walls with dressed limestone copings and piers.

Appraisal

This is an important and useful landmark for the town of Tipperary, as it was a source of drinking water until the late nineteenth century, when a piped supply from Lough Muskry was established. It is also a record of a charitable donation by Stafford O'Brien Esq (1783-1864), a prominent local landowner.