--/--/--

Description

Terraced three-bay three-storey house, built c. 1860, with arcaded shopfront and integral carriage arch. Roof not visible, red brick chimneystack, cast-iron rainwater goods and bracketed eaves course. Painted rendered walls with decorative render quoins. Square-headed openings to upper floors with moulded brackets to canopies, continuous moulded sill course to second floor, stone sills to first floor. Replacement timber windows. Timber and render shopfront with moulded cornice, brackets, dentils, egg-and-dart course, moulded fluted consoles. Elliptical arched end openings and depressed arch window opening to ground floor with moulded archivolts having masks to keystones. Replacement timber door and sidelights with plain fanlight. Replacement uPVC display window. Wrought-iron double-leaf gates to carriage arch.

Appraisal

This building retains some interesting and significant features, particularly in the shopfront. The range of detail is evidence of high quality craftsmanship and displays a confident use of many styles. The mask keystones are of particular note. The scale and form of the building are in keeping with the surrounding buildings and despite the replacement of window frames, this premises makes a positive contribution to the streetscape.