--/--/--

Description

Terraced three-bay three-storey house, built c. 1860, with shopfront. Roof not visible, rendered chimneystack, uPVC rainwater goods and bracketed eaves course. Painted rendered walls with decorative render quoins. Square-headed openings to upper floors with moulded brackets to canopies, continuous moulded sill course to second floor, stone sills to first floor. Replacement timber windows. Timber and render shopfront with moulded cornice, brackets, dentils, egg-and-dart course, fascia and moulded fluted consoles over pilasters with moulded render capitals and bases. Square-headed replacement uPVC display windows. Square-headed entrance opening with timber panelled door and overlight.

Appraisal

This building retains some interesting and significant features, particularly in the shopfront. The range of detail is evidence of high quality craftsmanship and displays a confident use of the many styles available. Its scale and form are in keeping with the surrounding buildings, and despite the replacement of some characteristic features, it makes a positive contribution to the streetscape.