National Bank of Ireland

--/--/--

Description

Corner-sited L-plan four-bay three-storey bank, built c. 1870, with three-storey return and seven-bay single-storey extension to rear. Hipped slate roofs with rendered chimneystacks, moulded eaves course and cast-iron rainwater goods. Arcaded ashlar limestone ground floor with string course acting as continuous sill course to first floor windows and painted rendered walls with dressed limestone quoins to upper floors. Timber sliding sash one-over-one pane windows throughout. Segmental-headed openings to second floor, having bracketed sills to west elevation, and pseudo-three-centered arch openings to first floor. Dressed stone fascia to front elevation. Round-headed openings to ground floor with impost course, recessed window openings and having slightly-projecting dressed limestone doorcases to entrance openings on front and west elevations with canopies, panelled spandrels, carved heads to keystones, and Composite capitals to pilasters. Timber panelled door with timber panel and overlight to front elevation entrance opening, west elevation entrance opening now in use as window with uPVC window and timber apron panel. Coursed channelled rendered west boundary wall with Diocletian windows having wrought-iron window guards and stone sills, and round-headed doorway with pilasters and timber panelled door. Car park to rear.

Appraisal

This imposing structure, on a prominent corner site, is in keeping with its purpose-built function as a branch of the National Bank. Fine craftsmanship is apparent in the high quality stone carving details of the doorcases. The good maintenance and sympathetic extensions all contribute to the retention of this buildings character. Its location, opposite another bank with high quality detailing, is significant.