Guest house/b&b

--/--/--

Description

Terraced three-storey house, built c. 1880, with two-bay upper floors and four-bayarcaded ground floor, having shop to ground floor and separate access to B&B on upper floors. Pitched slate roof with rendered chimneystack, cast-iron rainwater goods and rendered eaves course. Painted rendered walls, with stucco pilaster detailing to edges of upper floors, and moulded rendered plinth. Square-headed window openings having moulded cornices on decorative brackets. Replacement uPVC windows, with moulded continuous sill course to top floor. Moulded timber and rendered shopfront, with cornice having ornate modillions, dentils and egg-and-dart decoration. Consoles have ornate details including paterae, floral work in panel, egg-and-dart and and fluting. Round-headed arcade to ground floor arcade divided by pilasters having capitals with palmette motif, moulded archivolts and decorative keystones. Centrally-placed display windows with moulded sills. Timber panelled doors and plain fanlights to entrances.

Appraisal

This richly-ornamented façade has a pleasing appearance, due to the symmetry and arcading of the ground floor openings, which is a feature of many commercial buildings in this town. Fine craftsmanship is also apparent in the detailing of the shopfront.