The Tipperary People

--/--/--

Description

Terraced two-bay three-storey house, built c.1860, with shopfront. Pitched slate roof with red brick chimneystack and cast-iron rainwater goods. Painted rendered walls. Square-headed window openings to upper floors, with moulded surrounds having keystone detail, painted sills and one-over-one pane timber sliding sash windows. Timber shopfront with moulded cornice, plain fascia, panelled pilasters with glazed tile decoration. Glazed tiled stall riser with lettering. Square-headed centrally-divided timber display window to ground floor having pseudo-three-centered arcading. Timber sheeted door and wrought-iron railing to entrance porch, with mosaic pavement. Glazed timber panelled internal doors with overlights.

Appraisal

High-quality craftsmanship is evident in the tiling of this shopfront and in the mosaic paving to the entrance porch. These features, together with the retention of some timber sliding sash windows, creates an attractive façade.