--/--/--

Description

Terraced two-bay three-storey house, built c.1850, ground floor formerly used as shop, with shopfront and separate access to upper floors. Pitched slate roof with red brick chimneystack and cast-iron rainwater goods. Painted rendered walls. Segmental-headed window openings with recessed moulded surrounds and painted sills with replacement uPVC windows. Timber shopfront to ground floor with moulded cornice, dentils, raised render lettering to fasciaboard, and pilasters, with plate glass display window divided in two and having painted rendered sill. Square-headed entrance opening with timber panelled doors, double-leaf to shop, and plain overlights.

Appraisal

The elegant simplicity of the shopfront of this building creates a pleasing visual effect. Artistic quality can be seen in the lettering to the fasciaboard, and the retention of a double-leaf entrance door accentuates its character. The segmental-headed upper floor openings link it visually with some of its neighbours.