--/--/--

Description

Terraced two-bay three-storey house, built c.1860, with shopfont. Pitched slate roof with coursed limestone and rendered chimneystack with moulded coping, and cast-iron rainwater goods. Rendered walls with moulded rendered plinth. Camber-arch window openings to upper floors, with painted stone sills and timber sliding sash two-over-two pane windows. Timber and rendered shopfront to ground floor, having moulded dentillated cornice with modillions, plain fascia with incised decoration, and pilasters with decorative roundels. Square-headed former display window to ground floor with replacement timber glazing and painted rendered sill. Timber panelled entrance door with plain overlight and flanked by pilasters.

Appraisal

The well-proportioned and diminishing windows of this building create an interesting façade. This is accentuated by the elegant simplicity of this shopfront with its few but finely-crafted features.