--/--/--

Description

Terraced single-bay two-storey house, built c.1800, ground floor formerly in use as shop, shopfront intact. Pitched artificial slate roof with rendered chimneystack and cast-iron rainwater goods. Painted ruled-and-lined rendered walls. Square-headed window opening with timber sliding sash two-over-two pane window. Timber shopfront to ground floor with dentils, fasciaboard with hand-painted timber signboard attached, and pilasters with moulded capitals and plinth blocks. Square-headed centrally-placed entrance opening with timber panelled double-leaf door, plain overlight and plinth blocks. Square-headed display windows with fixed timber panelled shutters.

Appraisal

The fine timber shopfront of this building is of a highly recognisable type that is becoming increasingly rare in Ireland. The timber panelled shutters are significantly intact. Its small scale makes it distinctive in the town. The lack of maintenance underlines its vulnerability.