--/--/--

Description

Terraced three-bay two-storey over basement house, one of a terrace of three, built c.1840. Pitched roof, covering not visible. Rendered chimneystack and parapet with coping, moulded string course, vase finial and cast-iron rainwater goods. Ruled-and-lined rendered walls. Square-headed window openings with rendered sills and replacement uPVC windows. Elliptical-headed entrance opening with timber panelled door flanked by fluted rendered engaged columns, having moulded cornice and decorative brackets to fanlight with lead spokes, accessed by concrete steps with wrought-iron railings. Roughcast rendered boundary wall to front garden with capped piers and wrought-iron pedestrian gate.

Appraisal

This house, part of a terrace of three, shares a moulded cornice with its neighbours. The urn to the parapet adds further visual and decorative interest. Its doorway is of similar design to its neighbour to the north and provides the principal decorative focus. The railings between the houses, and the decorative gate and rendered boundary wall provide an appropriate setting.