--/--/--

Description

Former pair of three-bay two-storey houses, built c.1880, with arcading effect to each floor and having vehicular access to side, now in use as offices. Hipped slate and replacement artificial slate roof with cresting to ridge tiles, red brick chimneystacks, moulded eaves course and cast-iron rainwater goods. Alternating bands of smooth render and pebble-dash to walls, with render pilasters to each band with varied vegetal capitals, moulded string course doubling as sill course to first floor, moulded impost courses to each floor, and rendered plinth course. Round-headed window openings with continuous hood-mouldings and having timber sliding sash one-over-one pane windows to first floor and replacement uPVC windows to ground floor. Round-headed entrance opening with timber panelled door and plain fanlight. Painted rendered capped gate piers to north with recent sheet metal gate.

Appraisal

Formerly a pair of houses and now in use as a single office unit, this building retains much of its original form. The effect of arcading which is created using round-headed windows linked together with a moulded string course, gives a pleasing visual appeal. The roof line forms a continuous line with its neighbours, and the building also contributes to the architectural variety of the street in its scale and form. The diversity of capitals to pilasters is an additional interesting feature.