--/--/--

Description

Terraced two-storey house, one of similar terrace of six, built c.1905, with two-bay ground floor and one-bay first floor, bowed bay-window to front, canopy to front over bay window and porch shared with neighbouring house. Pitched artificial slate roof with rendered chimneystack and cast-iron rainwater goods, and red tile roof to front canopy. Pebble-dashed walls with red brick quoins and render diamond panel to first floor and red brick plinth wall to bay window. Square-headed window openings, paired with red brick block-and-start surround to first floor, with concrete sills and replacement uPVC windows. Round-headed recessed entrance porch, with pierced timber screen shared with neighbouring house, and tiled step. Square-headed door opening with glazed vertical-paned timber panelled door and having horizontal-paned overlight. Low rendered boundary wall to front garden with ornate wrought-iron railings and gate.

Appraisal

The overall design of this attractive terrace is evident in the gables of the end and central houses. The Celtic Revival style shamrock motif used in the fine railings and gates, fits well with the Art and Crafts style of the houses. This form of urban living was getting a foothold in the Irish landscape during this period, which lends additional significance to a terrace such as this.