--/--/--

Description

End-of-terrace four-bay two-storey house, built c.1840, with chamfered corner to south-east, and three-bay two-storey return to rear. Pitched artificial slate roof with rendered and brick chimneystacks. Pebble-dashed walls with render quoins and plinth. Square-headed openings with replacement uPVC windows and moulded render surrounds. Segmental-headed opening with replacement timber door having fanlight and moulded render surround comprising fluted pilasters and moulded cornice. Rendered walls and piers and two-storey outbuilding with pitched slate roof to rear yard.

Appraisal

This house occupies a prominent corner site and contributes to the streetscape of Mullinahone. The decorative render surrounds to both windows and door, and the chamfered corner enliven the façade and are a reminder of the high quality of design and craftsmanship of an earlier time. The chamfered corner would have aided traffic flow.