Artistic, Historical

Monument

Monument

--/--/--

Description

Freestanding limestone cross, dated 1895, erected for jubilee of Archbishop Thomas Croke. Comprises ringed Celtic cross with figure sculpture to front, west, face of shaft, and having geometric ornament and interlace elsewhere. Scene of Saint Patrick baptising to base of east side, and crests on other sides of plinth. Rope moulding to corners of shaft and cross, and interlace to ring. Splayed plinth with rope moulding framing faces with inscribed plaques. Cut limestone step and splay below plinth, having wheel-guards to all corners. Set on paved area to west of former town hall in middle of Main Street.

Appraisal

This memorial has echoes of the Celtic Revival. It is finely executed in limestone, with figurative scenes and interlace in high relief. It stands prominently in the most central part of the town of Cashel, and evokes the memory of Archbishop Croke, first patron of the Gaelic Athletic Association, founded in nearby Thurles.