Artistic, Social

Gates/railings/walls

--/--/--

Description

Entrance gates and boundary wall, built c.1850, comprising two pairs of rusticated ashlar limestone piers with cut-stone plinths, decorative friezes with swags, carved cornices and moulded caps flanking vehicular and pedestrian gateways, flanked by rusticated limestone walls terminating in similar piers to those flanking gates and having cut limestone plinth and copings. Decorative cast-iron railings and gates, former with cross finial.

Appraisal

These gates form a group with the nearby convent, parochial centre and church of St John the Baptist. They are very finely executed, displaying fine stone-craft and metalworking in the decorative friezes, caps and cast-iron finial. The gates add considerable interest to the streetscape.