--/--/--

Description

Terraced three-bay three-storey house, built c.1820. Pitched roof with rendered chimneystacks, eaves course and cast-iron rainwater goods. Painted rendered walls. Square-headed window openings having render surrounds with cornices, painted stone sills, two-over-two pane timber sliding sash windows to lower floors and replacement uPVC windows to second floor. Segmental-headed door opening with moulded render doorcase and recessed timber panelled door having moulded cornice with render brackets, decorative fanlight and concrete steps.

Appraisal

This house shares the same scale and many similar details with the other nineteenth-century houses on John Street. Its façade is enlivened by render surrounds and interesting fanlight and its regular form is enhanced by the deep chimneystacks and diminishing windows.