--/--/--

Description

Terraced three-bay three-storey house, built c.1840, forming pair with house to northwest. Pitched artificial slate roof with rendered chimneystack and rendered moulded eaves course. Lined-and-ruled rendered walls with render quoins. Square-headed window openings with one-over-one pane timber sliding sash windows, limestone sills and render reveals. Round-headed door opening with concave surround, moulded timber architrave, timber panelled door and cobweb fanlight.

Appraisal

This house and its mirror-image neighbour, on this street of fine early nineteenth-century town houses, are an unusual pair in Cashel and the contiguity of the entrances makes the pair distinctive. This house has a simpler fanlight, but similar panelled door, and the retention of timber sash windows is noteworthy. The concave recess is unusual in Cashel but is found in houses of similar date in Clonmel