Artistic, Social

Fountain

Fountain

--/--/--

Description

Freestanding fountain, dated 1904. Carved limestone octagonal-plan base with carved limestone centre-piece comprising four engaged colonettes with shared decorative cornice and elaborate pyramidal upper part with pedimented sides and topped with wrought-iron gas lamp standard having spherical lamp. Carved lion mask spouts to each side of base of centre-piece and harp motifs in relief to pediments.

Appraisal

This Hiberno-Romanesque-style fountain occupies a prominent site at the west end of Cashel’s main thoroughfare and is the focal point of Lower Gate Square. It displays evidence of fine stone crafting and carving and is of well executed and interesting design. It incorporates classical elements and motifs, such as lion masks and colonnettes, as well as harp motifs, which are typical of the Celtic Revival and nationalist iconography. The wrought-iron lamp standard is another notable feature.