Architectural, Artistic, Social, Technical

Well

--/--/--

Description

Freestanding gable-fronted single-bay single-storey pump house, built c.1845. Pitched limestone slab roof. Rubble limestone walls with dressed limestone plinth, and with sunken trough to front. Cast-iron lion mask spouts to plinth. Square-headed opening with cut limestone lintel and sill and timber battened closure. Limestone steps down to base of structure.

Appraisal

This modest pump house occupies a prominent site at the north end of Ladyswell Street, a place where fairs were held formerly. It is a reminder of a time before domestic running water and incorporates well-crafted features, such as the cast-iron spouts and limestone roof. The water supply for this structure emanates from the nearby Lady's Well, now lost. With the Back of the Pipes and the Fountain it forms a group of interesting structures that supplied water to the town from the mid-nineteenth century.