--/--/--

Description

Terraced two-storey house with three-bay ground floor and two-bay upper floor, built c.1930, with flat-roofed windbreak to front elevation. Pitched slate roof with red brick chimneystacks and limestone coping. Roughcast rendered walls with smooth render to ground floor. Square-headed window openings with limestone sills and six-over-six pane timber sliding sash windows, tripartite to one ground floor window. Square-headed door opening with limestone step, concrete step and half-glazed timber battened door. Cast-iron boundary railings and gate.

Appraisal

This house forms part of a terrace that occupies a prominent site close to the Rock of Cashel and adds interest to the main approach to this major monument. The retention of timber sash windows and cast-iron railings enhance the building.