--/--/--

Description

Detached two-bay two-storey public house with paired dwelling, built c.1845, having lean-to extensions to rear and pitched slate roof extension to south, now partly disused. Pitched slate roof, with brick chimneystacks and cast-iron rainwater goods. Painted smooth rendered walls and plinth with painted limestone quoins, having painted moulded render decorative hand, shell, fish, pouring bottle, and glass motifs to façade. Painted timber shopfront to east end of façade comprising fixed timber window with cornice and pilasters, carved timber lettering to fascia, and cast-iron cow-bar. Square-headed window openings with painted stone sills, having timber sliding sash two-over-two pane windows to front with render label-mouldings, and one-over-one pane to rear. Square-headed door opening to shopfront with double-leaf timber battened door with over-light. Square-headed door opening to house having render label-moulding and replacement uPVC door. Gravel yard to site, boundary wall with wrought-iron gate to house.

Appraisal

This house retains interesting features and materials such as the timber sliding sash windows, timber shopfront and moulded render motifs. Of the render mouldings the hand and shell motifs are visible on other buildings in the town and may point to a single craftsman working locally. Though now partly derelict the character of this building remains substantially intact.