--/--/--

Description

Freestanding cruciform-plan Catholic church, dated 1826, with four-bay elevations to nave, single-bay chancel, single-bay sacristy and two-bay transepts. Pitched artificial slate roofs, with ashlar limestone belfry with cross finial to the south transept. Rendered walls with render plat-bands and stone date plaques. Pointed-arch openings with limestone sills, having stained-glass windows. Round-arch doorway with chamfered surround and timber panelled double-leaf door with date plaque above. Random rubble boundary walls with ashlar sandstone gate piers having cast-iron gates. Graveyard to site.

Appraisal

This church is representative of the modest form of pre-Catholic Emancipation churches in Ireland. The pointed-arch openings, stained-glass windows and stone plaques are interesting features of the building. The site of the church is enhanced by its graveyard. Earlier church on site was dated 1758, as per plaque.