--/--/--

Description

Freestanding Board of First Fruits Church of Ireland church, built 1821. Comprising three-bay side elevation to nave, with two-stage stepped tower having castellations to west and lean-to vestry to northeast. Pitched artificial slate roof. Roughcast rendered walls with snecked masonry quoins to tower base and snecked masonry walls to upper level of tower. Pointed-arch openings with dressed stone surrounds. Replacement uPVC windows and with stained glass to east window. Sheet metal main door and timber battened vestry door with steps. Retaining interior features. Graveyard around church, with square dressed stone gate piers and wrought-iron gates to boundary.

Appraisal

This church exhibits many features that are typical of Church of Ireland churches which were built at the turn of the eighteenth century in Ireland, with funds from the Board of First Fruits. The simple architectural form of the building is articulated with limestone dressings. The setting of the church is enhanced by the carved stone grave markers to the site.