--/--/--

Description

Four-arch humpback limestone road bridge over Nenagh River, northeastern arch serving millrace, built c.1700 and widened c.1750. Comprises segmental arches to northwest elevation with roughly-dressed voussoirs and variously round, slightly-pointed round and pointed segmental arches to southeast. Rubble parapets, having three V-plan refuges to southwest side on V-plan cut-waters. Straight joint to underside of bridge is evidence of widening towards northwest.

Appraisal

This road bridge is a significant part of a grouping of architecturally-significant structures at Ballynaclough. Its main interest lies in the retention of features from two periods of construction, in particular the pedestrian refuges, which are a rare survival.