Tipperary North
East elevation.
TownlandBALLYNACLOGH

Description
Four-arch humpback limestone road bridge over Nenagh River, north-east-most arch serving millrace, built c1700 and widened c1750. Comprises segmental arches to north-west elevation with roughly-dressed voussoirs and variously round, slightly-pointed round and pointed segmental arches to south-east elevation. Rubble parapets, having three V-plan refuges to south-west side on V-plan cutwaters. Straight joint to underside of bridge is evidence of widening towards north-west.

Appraisal

This road bridge is a significant part of a grouping of architecturally-significant structures at Ballynaclough. Its main interest lies in the retention of features from two periods of construction, in particular the pedestrian refuges, which are a rare survival.