--/--/--

Description

Freestanding T-plan gable-fronted Catholic church, built 1845, with recent glazed porch, with sacristy addition to northeast corner and recent boiler room with chimney to east. Pitched slate roofs with carved limestone cross finial over main entrance. Roughcast rendered walls with rendered quoins. Pointed-arch openings with replacement uPVC windows. Stained-glass triple-light window to altar end. Elliptical-headed door opening with spoked fanlight and replacement timber double-leaf main and transept doors, latter slightly pointed and with blind fanlights. Collared truss roof and Corinthian columns flanking altar recess. Graveyard around building. Rendered walls and piers to site boundary.

Appraisal

This church, typical of early nineteenth-century T-plan churches in its form and scale, forms an interesting group with the surrounding graveyard. The roof timbers are visible on the interior, and there is notable stained glass dated to the late nineteenth century to the altar wall.