Scoil Chiardha Naomhta Scoil Náisiúnta

--/--/--

Description

Detached six-bay single-storey school built 1949, with clerestorey and lower flat-roof block to rear, with entrance porches at northeast and northwest angles. Pitched slate roof with rendered chimneystacks. Roughcast rendered walls with render plinth. Square-headed openings with six-over-six pane timber sliding sash and some replacement uPVC windows and timber doors. Rendered walls with stiles and metal gates to site boundary.

Appraisal

The tall windows, steep roof, and flat-roofed rear block are typical of rural national schools built throughout the country in the early twentieth century, creating an elegant façade to the front, while the porches and cornice to the rear provide a horizontal emphasis. The symmetry of the building is echoed in the symmetry of the entrance stiles.