Saint Michael's Church of Ireland Church, Tipperary North
View from north.
TownlandCLOONMORE
Categories of Special InterestARCHITECTURAL ARCHAEOLOGICAL SOCIAL

Description
Detached single-cell church with four-bay elevations to nave, vestry to north, and two-stage tower to west, built 1815, now a ruin. Roofless, with crenellations and pinnacles to tower. Rendered walls with dressed limestone diagonal buttresses to corners, string courses to tower, and pilaster buttresses to south elevation of nave. Pointed-arched window openings with Y-tracery, hood mouldings and stone sills. Pointed-arched louvred and square-headed window openings in tower, latter with triple casement lights, with hood and label mouldings. Pointed-arched door opening to tower with cut limestone clustered jambs, imposts and timber battened double doors and overdoor. Graveyard to site, bounded by stone wall with dressed stone piers and cast-iron gates.

Appraisal

This Board of First Fruits type church takes advantage of an elevated site to gain a dominant position over the surrounding landscape and approach roads. Although ruined, the quality craftsmanship of its construction is evident in the ashlar masonry buttresses and pinnacles. It makes an interesting group with the graveyard to the site, and is an interesting counterpoint to the Roman Catholic church nearby in Ballinree.