Outbuilding

Outbuilding

--/--/--

Description

Outbuildings set around two yards, built c.1830. South yard has walls to east and south and L-plan building to other sides comprising six-bay two-storey former carriage house and hayloft to west and six-bay two-storey former carriage house with integral carriage arch to north. North yard has L-plan building comprising two-storey three-bay former stables and hayloft with bellcote to west, multiple-bay single-storey outbuildings to east, new outbuildings to north, and north elevation of south yard to south side. Remains of walled garden to north. Outbuildings have pitched and hipped slate roofs with slated ventilation openings and brick battened doors and brick surrounds. Round-headed door openings to south yard with paned fanlights and brick surrounds, and elliptical-arch carriage opening with dressed limestone voussoirs. Stables to south yard have cut limestone bellcote with pediment and string courses, and brick mangers to interior. Remains of walled garden to north, with brick-faced north wall.

Appraisal

These outbuildings are remarkably well constructed for such functional buildings, with dressed limestone used for the more prestigious front yard. They form an interesting group with Solsborough House, the walled garden, and the gates and railings at the entrance. The faint but discernible horizontal line across the façades of the buildings shows their original height, before being raised to be in proportion with the house, which had a third storey added. The louvres and vents throughout were used for air circulation for drying hay, and today give a distinctive roof-line to the buildings. The roofs were so well constructed that the original slates are still in situ. The brick used in the west façade of the stables wall provides cavities for built-in mangers for hay. In the interior, carved timber arches delineate each stall. Bricks are also used to face the south elevation of the north wall of the former walled garden and would have stored heat, and enabled the cultivation of fruit trees from warmer climates.