Railway station

Railway station

--/--/--

Description

Detached multiple-bay single-storey railway station, built 1863, comprising four-bay central block with recessed central bays to track-side elevation and with lower two-bay wings to each end and square-plan building to west end with hipped slate roof. Hipped slate roofs with rendered chimneystacks. Rendered walls with ashlar limestone quoins and plinths. Round-headed door openings to track-side of main block with moulded render surrounds. Segmental-headed door openings to wings with ashlar block-and-start surrounds. Square-headed window openings throughout with moulded render surrounds and cut-stone sills, all blocked except for one six-over-six pane timber sliding sash window to track-side. Rubble stone wall with ashlar piers to boundary wall at north end of station. Rubble stone wall with rusticated ashlar piers, cast-iron lattice gates and stile to entrance from public road.

Appraisal

This building is a physical reminder of a time when Cloghjordan was a busy market town with a bustling railway station. It forms part of a group of railway buildings with the stationmaster's house, the goods shed and the railway bridge. The hipped roof, paired chimneystacks and segmental-headed openings make it similar in style to the stationmaster's house.