Tipperary North
Gateway.
TownlandASHLEYPARK (ARDCRONY PR)
Original Usedemesne walls/gates/railings

Description
Triple-arch entrance gates attached to south, with central vehicular entrance flanked by pedestrian ways. Built of rusticated ashlar limestone with pilasters and imposts and having decorative wrought-iron gates. Detached two-bay two-storey gable-fronted gate lodge, built c. 1900, with modern porch addition and extension to south. Pitched slate roof with rendered chimneystacks. Rusticated snecked limestone walls. Pointed-arched openings with replacement timber windows having chamfered limestone block-and-start surrounds and sills. Timber glazed door set in square-headed opening.

Appraisal

This gateway and lodge forms part of an interesting group of demesne structures. The imposing triple-arched entrance, with well-executed rusticated ashlar and fine wrought-iron gates is compimented by the fine stonework of the gate lodge.