--/--/--

Description

Detached four-bay single-storey direct-entry vernacular house, built c.1800, with attached outbuilding to southwest. Pitched slate roof with rendered brick chimneystacks and cast-iron rainwater goods. Lime-washed rubble walls with square-headed openings having mainly six-over-three pane timber sliding sash windows with stone sills and timber battened door and half-door. Outbuildings to north with corrugated-iron roofs and rendered and rubble walls. Low rendered and rubble walls to boundaries.

Appraisal

Set in a prominent position at the crossroads in Ballycommon Village, this modest house makes a notable and positive addition to the surrounding area. The lime-washed walls and timber sash windows are features that contribute to the character of the building.