Store/warehouse

--/--/--

Description

Detached three-bay single-storey inland navigation store, built c.1845. Pitched slate roof with brick chimneystack and with timber canopy to front elevation. Snecked limestone walls with square-headed openings having six-over-six pane timber sliding sash windows with brick block-and-start surrounds and cut-stone sills. Timber battened sliding doors to front and south elevations with brick relieving arches. Doorway with brick surround to north gable, blocked with limestone. Limestone rubble harbour to front.

Appraisal

Dating from the mid-nineteenth century this well-executed store was built at a time of increased interest in inland navigation throughout Ireland. It provides a focal point for the harbour and quayside and creates a group with other stores along the Shannon.