Archaeological, Architectural, Artistic

--/--/--

Description

Detached five-bay two-storey house, built c.1700, remodelled and extended c.1750, with addition of single-bay flanking wings and addition to northeast end of rear. Now disused. Pitched slate main roof with pitched and hipped later roofs, with rendered chimneystacks. Rendered walls, with limestone quoins to northeast flanking bay. Venetian-style tripartite timber sliding sash windows to wings with blocked lunettes to upper gables, all with dressed limestone block-and-start surrounds. Southwest wing retains gable front. Six-over-six pane timber sash windows with limestone sills in square-headed openings elsewhere, those of northernmost bay being at different level to rest of façade. Square-headed doorcase with carved limestone surround and cornice and having timber panelled door with ornate overlight. Outbuilding to east with pitched corrugated-iron roof and rendered walls. Concrete block extensions with artificial slate roofs being added to rear.

Appraisal

This unusual house of irregular plan is a very notable feature on the rural landscape due to its size and form. Its façade is enlivened by features such as the Venetian windows, carved doorcase, and limestone dressings. Some internal plasterwork also remains. It is obviously a house with a history of several centuries and as such is one of the oldest buildings in the district.