Sean Ross Abbey, Tipperary North
Front elevation.
TownlandCORVILLE
In Use Asnursing/convalescence home

Description
Detached four-bay two-storey over basement country house with five-bay side elevations, central breakfront and with bow to west elevation, built c. 1750, now in use as care centre. Extensions to the east and west. Hipped slate roof with rendered chimneystacks and moulded limestone cornice. Roughcast rendered walls. Square-headed openings with replacement uPVC windows throughout having limestone sills and carved surrounds with keystones to upper floors. Venetian-style window to east elevation. Flight of limestone steps with cast- and wrought-iron railings leading to entrance. Carved limestone door surround with carved consoles and cornice, having timber panelled door with cobweb fanlight and having sidelights with cut stone surrounds and keystones. Walled garden to south having sandstone walls and single-bay two-storey gardener's house with hipped slate roof, rendered walls, square-headed openings with limestone sills, and entrance gates with ornate render surround.

Appraisal

The façade of this imposing country house is enhanced by the decorative elements which include the ornate window surrounds with keystones. The entrance is encompassed by ashlar limestone blocks with unusual and intricately carved consoles, which is clearly the work of skilled craftsmen. The limestone steps leading to the entrance are also finely carved, and the cast-iron railings add further interest to the house. The walled garden is still in use and in very good condition. The gardener's house also retains many original features and materials such as the slate roof and limestone sills. The house together with the walled garden and gardener's house form an interesting group of related structures.