Creamery

Community centre

--/--/--

Description

Detached seven-bay two-pile single-storey creamery, built c.1920, with central projecting porch. Now in use as community hall. Pitched slate roof with cast-iron roof vents and rendered chimneystack. Roughcast rendered walls with render quoins and plinth and having pediments to porch. Timber windows set in square-headed openings with casement windows and with some four-over-four pane and one-over-one pane sliding sash windows to rear pile, all with limestone sills. Timber battened front door with glazed overlight. Statue of Virgin Mary over porch.

Appraisal

This former creamery is enhanced by the retention of features such as the timber casement windows, cast-iron roof vents and limestone sills. The building is a historical reminder of the importance of community-based industry before the advent of large-scale creameries.